Products

Natural Mixed Tocopherol is widely used as a powerful Antioxidant in Food, Feed, Pharma, Nutra and Cosmetics applications.

Natural Mixed Tocopherol has 4 isomers, Alpha, Beta, Gamma and Delta. Gamma and Delta isomers has strong ability to donate free proton quickly and hence they are very effective in antioxidant property. Our product Natural Mixed Tocopherol has more than 80% of Gamma and Delta which is excellent for use.

Food Oxidation is one of the major causes of food spoilage. If fats oxidize, they produce “off” odors and flavors called rancidity and if pigments oxidize, they change color completely. Mixed Tocopherol is used in food products to prevent oxidation. It preserves taste & Natural colour of food, increases their shelf life and protects nutrient value of food. It is widely used in Edible Oils, Fish oils, Meat, Processed and Canned food, Cereal and Dehydrated foods, Noodles etc.

Mixed Tocopherol plays a vital role in cosmetic and skin care products; It’s an excellent Antioxidant, Skin protector, Skin moisturizer, Skin rejuvenator. Applications includes Bath Soaps, Hair Oil , Shampoos, Body Scrubs, Beauty Oils, Sun Screen lotions, Beauty Creams , Anti-aging and Anti-pimple Creams.

Available Concentrations:

  • NATURALL-e™ SO-T 50IP
  • NATURALL-e™ SF-T 50IP
  • NATURALL-e™ SO-T 70IP
  • NATURALL-e™ SF-T 70IP
  • NATURALL-e™ SO-T 90IP
  • NATURALL-e™ SF-T 90IP

Alpha Tocopherol is so prevalent in the human body. it is the only one acknowledged to meet the Recommended Dietary Allowance, or RDA of vitamin E and the highest measurable amount of biological activity in body. It is only available as an individual compound. The other seven members of Vitamin E (3 tocopherol & 4 Tocotrienols) are available only as mixture.

D-Alpha Tocopherol is majorly used as a Dietary supplement in Soft Gel Capsules/ Tablets/ Liquids/ Powders, etc with ingredients imparting medical or health benefits.

It is also used in Animal feed which can help to maintain animal body condition, improve animal performance and production, prevent disease and enhance overall animal health.

We produce D Alpha Tocopherol from Soy and Sunflower Source. Sunflower based D Alpha Tocopherol is an alternative to soy and is in increasing demand due to Its Non Allergen properties.

Our product with low viscosity and high concentrations make D-Alpha Tocopherol ideal for soft gel capsules.

Available Concentrations:

  • NATURALL-e™ SO-D 1000IU
  • NATURALL-e™ SF-D 750IU
  • NATURALL-e™ SO-D 1100IU
  • NATURALL-e™ SF-D 900IU
  • NATURALL-e™ SO-D 1200IU
  • NATURALL-e™ SF-D 1000IU

Tocopheryl acetate is the ester form of tocopherol, meaning it has an alcohol in the structure. In the esterified form of Alpha Tocopherol the active antioxidant group is blocked by attaching an acid. The attached acid act like a protective cap or muzzle. The antioxidant function is blocked until the acid is removed. In our gut special enzymes remove the acid and free the Alpha tocophrol.

Alpha tocopheryl acetate is a modified form of D Alpha Tocopherol which does not degrade if exposed to air or light hence more stable form and has longer shelf life.

It is predominantly used in softgel applications.

Available Concentrations:

  • NATURALL-e™ SOTA-D 1300IU

Tocopheryl acetate is the ester form of tocopherol, meaning it has an alcohol in the structure. In the esterified form of Alpha Tocopherol the active antioxidant group is blocked by attaching an acid. The attached acid act like a protective cap or muzzle. The antioxidant function is blocked until the acid is removed. In our gut special enzymes remove the acid and free the Alpha Tocopherol.

D-alpha Tocoheryl succinate is a high concentration while powder which is suited for tableting and hard capsules applications.


Available Concentrations:

  • NATURALL-e™ SOTS-D 1185IU
  • NATURALL-e™ SOTS-D 1210IU

Phytosterols are plant-derived compounds that are similar in structure and function to cholesterol. Phytosterol contains different types of sterols like Brassicasterol, Stigmasterol, Campesterol, Betasitosterol and other others sterols.

The recommended daily intake of 2-3 gms of Phytosterols reduces cholesterol absorption by 30-40% and LDL-cholesterol by 10-15% on average. Elevated triglyceride levels are a risk factor for CVD and Phytosterol reduces triglyceride by 14%.

It is used in the prevention and treatment of arteriosclerosis, cancer, skin and cervical cancer. It also facilitates wound healing, increases micro-circulation and boosts immune system.

Phytosterol is an important raw material for Vitamin D3 synthesis and 4-AD manufacturing which is a precursor for Hormones.

It has high skin permeability and can be used as a skin moisturizer. It promotes skin rejuvenation and prevents skin damage caused by exposure to sunlight. A skin lotion containing Phytosterol as water/oil emulsion has a pleasant, non-oily feel and is resistant to degradation.

Available Concentrations:

  • Natural refined Phytosterol 90IP-Soy
  • Natural refined Phytosterol 90IP-Sunflower
  • Natural refined Phytosterol 95IP-Soy
  • Natural refined Phytosterol 95IP-Sunflower

Tocotrienols high antioxidative property is due to its unique polyunsaturated molecular structure. Each isomer of Tocotrienols also has its own unique structure conferring the special benefits it can provide for the human body. Therefore, it is crucial for an effective Vitamin E supplementation program to include the full spectrum of all four Tocotrienols isomers and Alpha Tocopherol.

Tocotrienol Rich Fraction (TRF) derived from palm oil containing all four naturally occurring Tocotrienol Isomers and the Alpha Tocopherol Isomer.

It is used as an Effective Antioxidant especially in Nutraceutical applications, skin benefits, brain health. Tocotrienol has proven efficacy to lower blood cholesterol levels even in small doses and helps promote healthy cellular growth and function.

Matrix manufactures this product on campaign basis.


MATryl Ester is a Natural Solvent derived from Natural Source Soybean and Sunflower.

It is a bio-based product that can replace petroleum-based chemicals, safe to handle and meets regulatory requirements. MATryl Ester is also known as green solvent because it is biodegradable, produces low volatile components (VOC’s), and is non-toxic to humans.

It is used in a wide range of Industrial applications like Degreaser/Cleaner, Inks and Coatings, Engine Degreaser/High Pressure, Chamber Washer Degreaser, High Flash Soyate - Based Graffiti Remover, Paint Stripper, Hand Cleaner, Pesticide adjutants, replace petroleum –based chemicals, Foundry chemicals, Pigments, Driers, Agrochemicals, Leather and Construction chemicals.

Characteristics include high boiling points, good lubricity and excellent solubility in organic solvents. Fatty acid methyl esters are versatile products covering a wide range of product uses in different applications.

MATryl Ester is derived from soya/sunflower plant and has the same fatty acid profile as soya bean but has much lower viscosity than soya oil. This makes it highly suitable for use in paint industries where soya oil finds immense application.

MATryl Ester E has a very good solvency property with good KB value. This makes it a suitable replacement for many petroleum based solvents used in industries. SME has a high flash point and low VOC content and hence is environment friendly. It is also easily biodegradable.

Unlike Palm, MATryl Ester does not become solid at temperatures below 16 deg C hence it is much efficient. Also its solvency property is higher than the other esters.