Natural Vitamin E is called D-Alpha Tocopherol while Synthetic is known as Dl-Alpha
Tocopherol (D=Natural, Dl= Synthetic) Natural Vitamin E is extracted from 100% Natural sources like Soya, Sunflower & Rapeseed, whereas Synthetic Vitamin E is chemically prepared in chemical plants from petrochemicals namely Isophytol & Tri Methyl Hydroquinone D-Alpha Tocopherol molecule has one single molecular structure (R-R-R), whereas Dl-Alpha Tocopherol molecule is made up of eight different structures (Stereoisomers). Out of these eight stereoisomers only one resembles natural Vitamin E form. Our body recognizes only Natural Vitamin E molecular form. Thus D-Alpha Tocopherol has 100% Bio-availability i.e. it is completely absorbed & utilized by human body. Thus for Synthetic Vitamin E the Bio-availability is mere 12.5% as only one molecular structure (Stereoisomer) out of eight (1/8) which is similar to D-Alpha Tocopherol is recognized by body. Rest seven forms are excreted from the body which is nothing but unwanted burden. Even in terms of IU (International Unit) which is measurement unit of Alpha Tocopherol, Natural form is superior.
1 mg of D-Alpha Tocopherol = 1.49 IU
1 mg of Dl-Alpha Tocopherol = 1.10 IU
We manufacture Vitamin E from Non-GMO (IP) Soy, Sunflower and Rapeseed
Yes, we can provide most documentation including Certificates of Analysis / Conformance; Insurance; Origin, and other export documents where required.
We are certified with Non-GMO Project, CERT ID, FSSC 22000, cGMP, ISO, Halal India, MUI Halal, OU Kosher, NOP organic , ECOCERT, Natrue, FAMI-QS.
Phytosterols are commonly referred as Plant Sterols and Plant Stanol. They have molecular structure similar to cholesterol. Sterols are isolated from vegetable oils. When they are consumed, they compete with cholesterol for absorption in the digestive system and reduces absorption of cholesterol in the gut thereby lowers blood cholesterol levels.
Sterol consumption reduces cholesterol up to 10 percent and LDL or “bad” cholesterol up to 14 percent.
We manufacture Natural vitamin E in both oil and powder form derived from Soy, Sunflower and Rapeseed. The types of vitamin E offered are d-Alpha Tocopherol, Natural Mixed Tocopherol, d-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, d-Alpha Tocopheryl Succinate and water soluble Vitamin E TPGS.
We have also started offering high gamma and high delta tocopherols.
Alpha-Tocopherol has strong vitamin E activity, while Beta, Gamma, and Delta-Tocopherol have strong antioxidant activity in foodstuffs. Therefore, Tocopherol preparations which have a high Alpha-Tocopherol content are suitable for health foods and vitamin E enrichment.
The extent of antioxidant activity is in the following order: Delta > Gamma > Beta > Alpha.
It is considered that MIXED TOCOPHEROLS with a high content of Delta tocopherol or with a high content of Delta and Gamma Tocopherol are suitable as an antioxidant in foods.
Natural Vitamin E is used as a nutrient and an antioxidant in products related to food, pharmaceutical, nutraceuticals, cosmetics and animal feed products.
Phytosteols has various applications in Food, Pharmaceutical, Cosmetic and Personal Care industry. is currently used as anti-cholesterol additive in various functional foods like yogurt, margarines, fat spreads, soft spreadable cheese, mayonnaise, salad dressings, low fat dairy products, milk, fermented milk products, snack and energy bars, frying oils, breakfast cereals etc. It can also be used in other potential products like Baked pastry products, breads, egg noodles, pasta, custard, ice cream, frozen desserts, muesli bars, soups, meat products, rice beverages, cereal grains and flours, food flavorings etc.
In Pharmaceutical industry, Phytosterols are used as Pre-cursor or starting raw material in the production of 4AD (4-Androstenediol) Hormone & other therapeutic steroid hormones by microbial transformation.
Phytosterols functions in cosmetics include skin-conditioning agents, hair conditioning agents, viscosity increasing agents & as skin protectant. It is preferably used in anti-aging creams and sun-care lotions. Oils and creams containing Phytosterols exhibit strong UV-protection. Furthermore, their anti-inflammatory effects make them an ideal ingredient for use in products intended for the treatment of atopic eczema and the protection of baby skin. It can be added to shampoos and hair conditioners at a to give a velvety shine and increase the combability of the hair after drying. Phytosterols also adds texture and gloss to decorative cosmetics, such as lipsticks, face powders and mascara.
Designed & Developed By Method, 2021 C All Rights Reserved.